• Personal Data Protection Policy

    Your privacy is important to us. Our Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how Inner City Offices (S) Pte Ltd (herein as “Organisation”, “us”, “we” or “our”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

     

    We also want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:

    1. our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
    2. the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;
    3. how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and
    4. the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

    You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

    This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/ or retention of your Personal Data.

    From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with latest PDPA policies and/ or any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our public site (www.icosg.com/pdpa). Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

     

    This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

     

    1. Your Personal Data

    In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

    1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;
    2. your photos;
    3. information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information;

     

    1. Collection of your Personal Data

    Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:

    1. when you sign up with us as a virtual office or serviced office customer;
    2. when you access our websites or perform an online transaction;
    3. when you interact with any of our employees;
    4. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
    5. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
    6. when you request that we contact you;
    7. when you respond to our initiatives or promotions; and
    8. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    1. to manage your service agreement with us;
    2. to provide you with services in our serviced office;
    3. to assist you with your enquiries;
    4. to process payment for the services you have signed up with us or any other purchases and subscriptions;
    5. to improve customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
    6. to conduct research, surveys and interviews;
    7. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

     

    1. Marketing/ Optional Purposes 
      1. From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text), facsimile or social medial platforms, to inform you about our services, office maintenance schedule and events that we think may be relevant to you.
      2. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (by writing to us and send electronic mail to admin@icosg.com) and we will remove your details from our database.
      3. Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, customer-service notices and other service related notices.

     

                        5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

    We will not in any situations disclose your Personal Data to anyone or any organisations except to any government agencies or statutory board as requires by the applicable laws:

     

                        6. Protection of your Personal Data

    We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

     

                          7. Accuracy of your Personal Data

    We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

     

    8. Withdrawal of Consent

    If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via admin@icosg.com.

    Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may have to limit the services we can provide you or no longer be in a position to continue to provide any services to you. Such a withdrawal may sometimes result in the termination of all our services we provide you.

     

    9. Access and Correction of your Personal Data

    You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records at any time by writing to admin@icosg.com to process your request.

     

    10. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Office via email at admin@icosg.com.

     

     

    All Posts
    ×